Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Small error with AC Veritas

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0

    Small error with AC Veritas

    Hey there,

    I am writing this to let you know that I got some issues with newest AC version, 2.0.2. I have Windows 7 Ultimate, no AV.

    So, I've tried to play a few funwars with newest 2.0.2 AC version and after finishing game, some weird error occured. To explain it a bit more, like 4 out of 5 AC files were lost, but I could recover them while only 1 AC file was shown and done as it supposed to be.

    So, I thought this might be important for you and also check attached screenshot of that error. I hope this is solvable and just a minor issue, peace

    Last edited by Statik; 04-20-2017 at 07:10 PM.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    10
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Hey,

    Please tell me path(localization on your hdd) of CoD and AC.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    I think that would be:
    Computer > Local Disc (D: ) > CoD 1 > CoDMP.exe
    and
    Computer > Local Disc (D: ) > CoD 1 > AC Veritas 2.0.2 > AC.exe

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Same problem with version 2.0.3


  5. #5
    Supervisor
    Join Date
    Mar 2017
    Posts
    16
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Statik try it with a path without blanks and dots like D:\AC\AC.exe

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Thanks #coP, it's fine now, space can be used, but not the dots, still looking forward to solve this

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2017
    Posts
    5
    Tournaments Joined
    0
    Tournaments Won
    0
    Error with Microsoft.NET Framework still showing up, have to recover AC files every time, also new mechanism is making me laggy but elder not...

    P.S. map with AC is now called ''ac203'', I am just getting tired for this...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •